MEMBER
CORNER
BACK TO REDEMPTION LIST

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PRIVACY STATEMENT / TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR I.T MEMBERS / TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR TSUMORI CHISATO MEMBERS / WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

I.T Limited (“I.T”, “we” and “us”, as the case may be), its officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all personal data (“Personal Data”, as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong) collected from you and/or stored and / or transmitted by you to us. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) :

 

1. What this Statement Covers

This Statement covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect when you are our member, when you subscribe with us or when you request us for our services. Where I.T's operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”), then this Statement shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data
2.1) For the purpose of carrying on I.T’s business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you subscribe as our member, when you visit our websites (including but not limited to http://member.ithk.com (“Membership Website”)), when you conduct gift redemption / cash or discount voucher request, when you submit any comments or feedbacks to us or when you are required to verify your identity with us.
2.2) The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide with us includes but not limited to, inter alia, your name, contact phone no., email address, correspondence address, gender, date and month of birth, age group, payment details, occupation, education and profession, and / or personal interests.
2.3) All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.

 

3. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

I.T will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes :

3.1) for the provision of products or services and facilities by I.T / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services) to you. Such products and services shall be limited to fashion, footwear, bags, eyewear, accessories, watches, jewellery, stationery, lifestyle items, trendy items, cosmetics, personal care items, beauty items, high-technology devices, food and beverages;
3.2) for carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
3.3) for direct marketing purpose, including designing further products and services for you and marketing products or services in which I.T shall be involved but within the scope as mentioned in clause 3.1 above;
3.4) for forming part of customer data base necessary for the operation by I.T; and/or
3.5) for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which I.T or other class of data recipient, are subject.

 

4. Accuracy

I.T will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of I.T’s services and thereafter to update I.T of any change of your Personal Data are always welcome.

 

5. Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

Unless I.T hears from you to the contrary upon subscription or receives subsequent notice from you, I.T may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties :

5.1) employees and officers of I.T;
5.2) the brands traded, operated or owned by I.T Group but within the range of products and services as mentioned in clause 3.1 above;
5.3) contractors / service providers of I.T (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services); and/or
5.4) the court or regulatory body with subpoenas, court orders or for the purpose of legal process.

 

6. Access and Correction
6.1) You have the right to know :
6.1.1) the privacy policy of I.T;
6.1.2) whether I.T holds any of your Personal Data; and
6.1.3) the kind of Personal Data being held by I.T.
6.2) You have full control and ability to correct or edit your Personal Data at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about direct marketing purpose, VIP promotional offers and new products and services or deletion of your VIP membership online account.
6.3) You may request your right of access or right of correction by logging in at http://member.ithk.com. Alternatively, you can write to us via e-mail to it@ithk.com or via mail at 20/F, Tower A, Southmark, 11 Yip Hing Street, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong (attention to Customer Relations Department) or via fax to (852) 2237 6674. I.T will, upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the access or correction request, make every endeavor to comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the statutory requirement.

 

7. Security

Data security is our top priority. We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data. Encryption technology, such as SSL, may be employed for the transmission of Personal Data collected online. Also, our web servers are protected by data security measures and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access.

 

8. Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.

 

9. Amendment to this Statement
9.1) We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the Membership Website. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of the amendments.
9.2) You agree that your continued use of our products or services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.

 

10. Direct Marketing

I.T may contact you from time to time with a view to providing the latest information on our products and services / member program. If you do not wish to receive these updates, please login at http://member.ithk.com to unsubscribe. Alternatively, you may click the unsubscribe link as shown in our electronic promotional materials; or can write to us via e-mail to it@ithk.com or via mail at 20/F, Tower A, Southmark, 11 Yip Hing Street, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong (attention to Customer Relations Department) or via fax to (852) 2237 6674. In accordance with the statutory requirements, I.T will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing. Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, I.T may use any of your Personal Data collected in the normal course of our business for direct marketing purposes.

 

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please email us at it@ithk.com.

Notes:
1. By signing in the membership form, you agree to comply with the Statement set out above.
2. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.
I. Member Sign-up and Log-in


  • I.T Member log-in page of this website is only accessible by part of I.T Group’s members in the Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan. Please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained) to see our list of brands.
  • Customer is free to join any of our designated brands at our designated store of I.T Group in the Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan as a member, but that brand (hereinafter referred to as the “Membership Brand”) must be confirmed by the correspondence store. The region at which the store granting the membership to that member (namely, any one of the Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan) will be regarded as the membership region (hereinafter referred to as the “Membership Region”).
  • Member must sign-up / log-in to this website in order to access to I.T member corner. Member who successfully log-in may check his / her bonus points (hereinafter referred to as “I.TOKEN”) earned in the latest three months.
  • To enable member to join any benefits program, member may be required to provide or supplement his / her complete and accurate personal data during the sign-up / log-in process, including but not limited to membership number, ID number, mobile phone number, email address, date of birth, correspondence address, etc. Member will receive a confirmation email after successful sign-up.
  • Member can only use one user name to sign-up / log-in to this website. If his / her user name or password is lost, he / she may reset the password by following the reset procedures.

 

II. Membership


  • Member has prior right to join any discounts program, to obtain details of discount program, brands latest information, new stores opening as well as other promotion activities.
  • Member is entitled to an all year-round discount on the regular-priced items of the Membership Brand or other member benefits in the Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan. To enjoy discounts or other member benefits, it must be effected by Member in person and not any other person. Discounts or other member benefits shall be used subject to its respective terms and conditions set by I.T Group. Unless otherwise permitted by I.T Group, purchase made with discounts or other member benefits is not entitled to product refund or return. For details, please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained) or check with store staff.
  • Membership is not transferrable.
  • Upon purchase or to enjoy benefits, the store staff shall verify his / her membership identity.
  • *Member may check his / her I.TOKEN earned via this website. Member with I.TOKEN accumulated to certain points is entitled to redeem for certain gift(s) or voucher(s) or discount coupon(s). The respective points of I.TOKEN will be deducted when member successfully redeems it into gift(s) or voucher(s) or discount coupon(s).
  • Photos and/or price as shown in this website are for reference only. I.T Group is not responsible for any difference between its values or its original price with the real market price.
  • I.T Group shall from time to time vary, update, cancel or replace any terms and conditions on the membership arrangement. Member is invited to visit this website for the latest notice and/or terms and conditions.
  • Member shall observe with the relevant rules and procedures set by I.T Group on the membership arrangement.

 

III. *Accumulation of I.TOKEN


  • Member can only earn I.TOKEN by making purchase of designated brand at designated stores of I.T Group within the Membership Region. The spending sum shall be converted into I.TOKEN on the next day.
  • For the conversion mechanism, please refer to “how to become a member”(as separately contained). I.T Group may amend I.TOKEN exchange rate and mechanism due to exchange rate difference.
  • Decimal points of I.TOKEN shall not be shown in this website.
  • I.TOKEN is not transferrable and cannot be exchanged into cash. To earn I.TOKEN upon purchase in the Membership Region, it must be effected by Member in person and not any other person.
  • For all cancelled purchases or refunds, all or the corresponding part of such purchase or refund cannot be converted into I.TOKEN.
  • Before redemption application, member should accumulate sufficient I.TOKEN points in order to redeem the gift(s) or voucher(s) or discount coupon(s).

 

IV. Membership Validity Period


Validity period of the membership commences when customer successfully becomes our member and expires on the last day of the calendar month of the 1st anniversary (for example, if membership effective date is on 10 October 2016, then the expiration date shall be on 31 October 2017). Effective date means the day on which customer has spending or has accumulative spending with certain amount at designated stores of I.T Group in the Membership Region within designated period of time (but not on the day of website log-in). For the list of designated stores, please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained).

 

V. *I.TOKEN Validity Period


Validity period of the I.TOKEN commences when customer successfully earns I.TOKEN and expires on the last day of the calendar month of the 1st anniversary, during which I.TOKEN can be used and accumulated but forfeited when expired. (For example, if member earns I.TOKEN on 10 October 2016, then the expiration date shall be on 31 October 2017. If member earns I.TOKEN on 10 October 2016 and 15 November 2016, then the expiration date shall be 31 October 2017 and 30 November 2017 respectively). Furthermore, members must be in valid membership when using I.TOKEN for redemption. For the list of designated stores, please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained).

 

VI. General Provisions


  • These terms and conditions shall become effective when member sign-up / log-in to this website.
  • Should any provision of these terms and conditions be adjudged as invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions shall not be affected by such invalidity or unenforceability and shall remain in full force and effect.
  • In using this Website, you may give us some of your personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486). By using this Website, you consent with us to collect and use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statement (as separately contained).
  • In case there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English version, this English version shall prevail.
  • To the extent permitted by law, I.T Group reserves the final interpretation right to these terms and conditions. I.T Group reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

 

Notes:
* These statements apply to Membership Region in the Mainland China and Taiwan only.
I. Member Sign-up and Log-in


  • Tsumori Chisato Member log-in page of this website is only accessible by members in Hong Kong. Please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained).
  • Customer is free to join our Tsumori Chisato brand (hereinafter referred to as the “Membership Brand”) at our Tsumori Chisato designated stores in Hong Kong as a member, but that "Membership Brand" must be confirmed by the correspondence store. The region at which the store granting the membership to that member (namely, Hong Kong) will be regarded as the membership region (hereinafter referred to as the “Membership Region”).
  • Tsumori Chisato Member must sign-up / log-in to this website in order to access to member corner. Member who successfully log-in may check his / her bonus points (hereinafter referred to as “Bonus Points”) earned in the latest three months.
  • To enable member to join any benefits program, member may be required to provide or supplement his / her complete and accurate personal data during the sign-up / log-in process, including but not limited to name, membership number, mobile phone number, email address, date and month of birth, etc. Member will receive a confirmation email after successful sign-up.
  • Member can only use one user name to sign-up / log-in to this website. If his / her user name or password is lost, he / she may reset the password by following the reset procedures.

 

II. Membership


  • Member has prior right to join any discounts program, to obtain details of discount program, brands latest information, new stores opening as well as other promotion activities.
  • Member is entitled to an all year-round discount on the regular-priced items of the Membership Brand or other member benefits in Hong Kong. To enjoy discounts or other member benefits, it must be effected by Member in person and not any other person. Discounts or other member benefits shall be used subject to its respective terms and conditions set by I.T Group. Unless otherwise permitted by I.T Group, purchase made with discounts or other member benefits is not entitled to product refund or return. For details, please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained) or check with store staff.
  • Members who register in Hong Kong region after 1 Jan, 2017, membership validity is 6 months upon registration.
  • Membership is not transferrable.
  • Upon purchase or to enjoy benefits, the store staff shall verify his / her membership identity.
  • Photos and/or price as shown in this website are for reference only. I.T Group is not responsible for any difference between its values or its original price with the real market price.
  • I.T Group shall from time to time vary, update, cancel or replace any terms and conditions on the membership arrangement. Member is invited to visit this website for the latest notice and/or terms and conditions.
  • Member shall observe with the relevant rules and procedures set by I.T Group on the membership arrangement.

 

III. Membership Validity Period


  • For those who are our members before 1 January 2017, their original membership shall expire on the last day of the calendar month of the 1st anniversary. Thereafter, provided that they shall have achieved accumulative spending to maintain their membership, then each of their renewed membership shall expire on the last day of the 6th calendar month.
  • For those who are our members on or after 1 January 2017, their original and each renewed membership shall expire on the last day of the 6th calendar month, provided that they shall have achieved accumulative spending to maintain their membership (for example, if membership effective date is on 10 October 2016, then the expiration date shall be on 30 April 2017).
  • Effective date means the day on which customer has spending or has accumulative spending with certain amount at designated stores of Tsumori Chisato in the Membership Region within designated period of time (but not on the day of website log-in). For the list of designated Tsumori Chisato stores, please refer to “how to become a member” (as separately contained).

 

IV. General Provisions


  • These terms and conditions shall become effective when member sign-up / log-in to this website.
  • Should any provision of these terms and conditions be adjudged as invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions shall not be affected by such invalidity or unenforceability and shall remain in full force and effect.
  • In using this Website, you may give us some of your personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486). By using this Website, you consent with us to collect and use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statement (as separately contained).
  • In case there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English version, this English version shall prevail.
  • To the extent permitted by law, I.T Group reserves the final interpretation right to these terms and conditions. I.T Group reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

1. Please Read Carefully Before Your Use of the Website

Thank you for visiting our website, I.T MEMBER CORNER ("Website"). This Website is owned and operated by I.T Group ("I.T", "we", "us" or "our"). I.T reserves at our absolute discretion the right to interpret this legal agreement of Terms and Conditions Of Use ("Agreement") of the Website, and with the use of our Website you acknowledge and are bound within the compliance of such Agreement with immediate effect. As such, we suggest that you consult this section of the Website from time to time so as to check for any updates or changes that might be made without any prior or subsequent notice to you.

 

2. Agreement of Terms & Conditions of Use

Please note that your use of the Website will be deemed to mean that you have read through and agreed to accept whatever Terms and Conditions of Use prevail at the time of such usage of the Website, as implying that you agree to comply with and to be bounded by the Agreement without any reservations, modifications, additions or deletion. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with the Agreement, you should not use the Website.

 

3. Ownership & Copyrights

  • This Website as a whole, its corresponding content materials, and the selection and arrangement of such are all owned by I.T, and are protected by copyrights and other intellectual property rights. The contents of this Website are intended solely by personal, non-commercial use and are displayed solely for the purposes of promoting and marketing our business, and products and services thereof. You are not allowed to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify or else, sell or otherwise exploit in any way, in whole or in part, of this Website. I.T reserves its right to modify, vary or discontinue any contents of this Website or any products and services available on it without prior notice to you.
  • I.T and/or other brand owners own the trademarks, trade names, logos and service marks displayed on this Website. These may not be used without the written permission of I.T or the brand owners owning these.
  • All data, ideas, concepts and other information collected or derived from the information made available to us through this Website shall deem to be and remain our property and we shall have free use of it without any confidentiality or other restriction, except as otherwise stipulated by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”).

 

4. Subscription / Log-in

  • You may be required to subscribe or log in with us in order to access certain parts of this Website. In case of subscription or log-in,
    • you must provide us with accurate, complete and updated information for subscription purpose;
    • you must safeguard any user name, membership number, password or other information for verification purpose which we provide to you; and
    • you confirm with us that you will be the only person using this Website with your user name, password or other information for verification purpose.
    • You may cancel your subscription or log-in with us at any time by giving us prior written notice.
    • I.T may at any time cancel your subscription or log-in if we reasonably believe that you have caused any breach of any applicable laws or any terms and conditions of this Website.

 

5. Disclaimer of Liability

  • I.T tries to ensure that the information posted on the Website is accurate, reliable, complete, up-to-date, and uninterrupted but we are not liable for any loss or damages caused by or arising from any user’s reliance on the information obtained from or through this Website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the information and other content materials available through this Website, and the Website and its corresponding content materials are subject to change at any time without prior or subsequent notice. The revision will take effect when they are posted.
  • Please note that this Website may contain links to other websites. I.T is not responsible for the availability of, or any content materials contained in, or obtained through, any such third party websites, and shall not be liable for any loss or damages arising from those links or from the information, products or services supplied through such websites. Any queries or comments relating to any other websites should be addressed to the operator of those websites. No linking to this Website is allowed without prior or subsequent written permission.
  • This Website and its corresponding content materials are provided to you on an "as is" basis. I.T makes no representation or guarantee of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement or freedom from any actual, direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential loss, destruction, damage, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security intrusions whatsoever, and I.T disclaims any liability relating thereto. You agree, by using this Website, that your use of this Website is solely at your own risk, that you assume full responsibility of all loss of use, loss of data and costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment and/or software that you use in connection with this Website.
  • By using this Website, you acknowledge to defend, indemnify, and hold us, our directors, executives, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors harmless from and against any and all suits or claims, damages or injuries (and death), costs and expenses, even if I.T has been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising from or related to your breach of any of the Agreement, including but not limited to, any infringement by you of the copyrights or intellectual property rights of any third party, or your use or misuse of the Website. No oral or written information or advice given by I.T or others will create a warranty and neither you nor any third party may rely on any such information of advice.

 

6. Personal Data

In using this Website, you may give us some of your personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486). By using this Website, you consent with us to use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statement (as separately contained) though you may still have certain rights in your personal data.

 

7. General Provisions

  • If any provisions of this Website are found invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, they are to that extent deemed omitted without affecting the validity of the remaining provisions of the Website.
  • These terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of HKSAR. By accessing this Website and/or using the online services, you agree that such access and/or use, as well as the Terms and Conditions in this Website shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the HKSAR and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the HKSAR.
  • In case of inconsistency between this English version and the Chinese version, this English version shall prevail.